Ashroyds Way, Barnsley, S74 9SB 0333 555 0004

    Last Updated: February 19th, 2018 - GDPR Administrative changes.

    GETOFFROAD.COM

    PRIVACY POLICY

    ABOUT THIS POLICY

    Universal Components UK Limited (trading as Get Off Road) (“we”) are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we handle the personal data which we hold including the personal data we may collect when you use this website at www.getoffroad.com.  It also explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you, including how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other related legislation which relates to the use of personal data.
    We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.
    Additional information may be provided on particular pages of this website for example, on any specific pages where we collect personal data and you should also refer to those. We also operate cookies on our website and information about that is also provided separately in our Cookies Policy.

    PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY  
    This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data when, for example:
    1. you visit this website;
    2.  you get in touch with us for any reason, including by phone, email or via this website; and/or
    3. you purchase goods from us.
    It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other statements or fair processing notices we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or process personal data, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements those other notices and is not intended to override them.

    HOW TO CONTACT US
    For the purposes of this website and the information collected through it, Universal Components UK Limited (trading as Get Off Road) is a data controller and is responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us, using the following details:

    Contact: Jessica Goldthorpe
    Address: Get Off Road, Ashroyd Business Park, Ashroyds Way, Hoyland, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, S74 9SB, United Kingdom.
    Email: enquiries@ucgroup.com
    Tel: 0333 555 0004

    You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, like the opportunity to assist you with any concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance using the details above.

    YOUR OBLIGATIONS 
     
    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 
    If you provide us with information about any other person, for example the contact details of someone who will take delivery of an order on your behalf, then you must ensure that you have their consent to pass those details to us and for us to use those details in accordance with this privacy policy. You should also make sure that you bring this policy to their attention.

    THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

    This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. For example, we provide links to our social media pages and to PayPal.  We also provide a link to Feefo, through which we gather independent customer feedback. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. You should read any policies and other statements on such websites carefully.
     
    THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

    Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data which has been anonymised such that a person’s identity is removed.
    We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data.  The categories of person data which we use include: HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

    We collect personal data in a number of ways. Most often, it is collected directly through the website, for example if you provide certain identity information when you complete the enquiry form on our “Contact Us” page.  We may also collect it over the phone, by email or occasionally through face to face interactions such if you visit us at a show or event. The personal data we collect will be provided directly from you or in some cases might be provided by others, for example if someone places an order on your behalf.
    Some of the technical data which we collect may be collected automatically as you interact with our website for example via the use of cookies and similar technologies.

    PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  The information below explains the purposes for which we use different categories of personal data and the legal basis or bases which we believe applies to those uses.   We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. 
    Administration of our website
    We may process your identity and contact data, technical data and profile data, for the purposes of administering and operating this website. This may include troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance and support and may also be used to administer any account that you have with us. This helps us to continually improve this website and the products we can offer. We process your data in this way on the basis that this is necessary for our legitimate interests in managing, administering and improving this website and our services.
    Sales and processing payments
    We will also process your identity and contact data in order to provide and deliver our products to you and to deal with any ancillary matters such as corresponding with you in relation to your order and assisting with any follow up issues.  We will also need to process your financial data to administer payment from you. We process your data in this way on the basis that it is necessary to do so for the performance of the relevant contract that you have entered into with us.
    We use PayPal as a third-party payment provider, and if you choose to pay for your order using PayPal, you will supply your identity and contact data and financial data directly on the PayPal website, please note that PayPal will be responsible for the personal data you supply to them, and you should refer to its privacy policy and statements in relation to the same.
    Responding to enquiries
    If you contact us with a comment, enquiry (for example through our “Contact Us” page) or if you want to speak to us, we will use your identity and contact data in order to respond to you. Processing your data in this way is necessary for our legitimate interests in the operation of our business in order to provide our customer service to you.
    Sending our marketing communications
    We may from time to time contact you with marketing communications such as to provide information about our latest news, products and upcoming events. To do this we will use your identity and contact data, and may also use your technical, profile and marketing and communications data. We process your data in this way as it is necessary for our legitimate interests to develop, market and promote our products and services. Further information about our marketing activities can be found below.

    IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

    Where we need to collect personal data by law, under the terms of a contract we have entered into with you or for another lawful reason and you fail to provide that data, we may not be able to fully perform our obligations in accordance with our contract, provide you with the information you require or otherwise properly deal with your request. 

    MARKETING AND PROMOTIONS

    From time to time we may use your data including identity and contact data, technical data, profile data and marketing and communications data, to contact you with promotional and marketing communications. We will only do this if you have agreed to be included on our marketing database or in some cases where you have previously purchased goods from us.
    The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.  Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, demographics and already stored subscriber data. We may also from time to time collect certain information including your age range and geographic location for the purposes of our market research and so that we can determine appropriate advertising for our target audience.
    You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time, using the contact details above.

    CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

    We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.  Please also note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
    If you would like further information about how we use personal data and the purpose which we might use it for, please contact us.  

    DATA TRANSFERS

    We do not transfer any personal data overseas.

    DATA SECURITY  

    We take reasonable technical and organisational precautions and security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, group companies, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know it.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

    DATA RETENTION  

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.
    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
    In some circumstances, we may anonymise personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further policy to you.

    YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Those rights are listed below. Please contact us if you would like to exercise any of them.  You have the right to:  

    EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS   

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure personal data is not disclosed to a person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you to clarify your request to speed up our response.
    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests in which case we will keep you updated.